KPR Next Generation Recruitment Partner

Information Officer Engagement

Request for information under Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)

The requestor is advised to read the s51 PAIA manual and then to complete the application form and submit it to the Information Officer (IO), preferably via email kpr@kpr.co.za.

A complaint may be directed to the Information Regulator (as contemplated in section 74(1) of POPIA)

The Information Regulator email address is complaints.IR@justice.gov.za  

The person wishing to submit the complaint must complete Part I of Form 5 below..

Form 1 - Data Subject objection to the processing of personal information

A data subject may object to the processing of personal information in writing by completing Form 1 (based on section 11(3)(a) of the POPIA) and submitting such objection to the Information Officer (IO). The IO is available to assist the data subject if required (insert IO email) in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the Information Officer at email address kpr@kpr.co.za

Form 2 - Request for Correction or deletion of personal infomation or destroying or deletion of record of personal infomration

A data subject who wishes to request the Company in terms of section 24(1) of the POPI Act to—

(a) correct or delete the personal information about him or her which is in the possession or under the control of the Company as contemplated in section 24(1)(a) of the POPI Act; or

(b) destroy or delete a record of personal information which the Company is no longer authorised to retain as contemplated in section 24(1)(b) of the POPIA).

The data subject must make the request in writing on Form 2 and submit the request to the Information Officer (IO).  The IO is available to assist the data subject if required (insert IO email) in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the Information Officer at email address kpr@kpr.co.za

Form 3 - APPLICATION FOR THE ISSUE OF A CODE OF CONDUCT IN TERMS OF SECTION 61(1)(b) OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 (ACT NO. 4 OF 2013)

Form 4 - Request for data subjects consent for processing of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by means of unsolicited communication.

The Company may request a data subject’s consent in writing on Form 4 for the processing of personal information of that data subject for the purpose of direct marketing as contemplated in section 69(2) of POPIA. The data subject is requested to complete this form and to email it to the Information Officer (IO) on email kpr@kpr.co.za

(Name and address of data subject)
Name, address and contact details of responsible party)
Contact details of responsible party
Contact details of responsible party
Contact details of responsible party
PART A 1. In terms of section 69 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013), the processing of personal information of a data subject (the person to whom personal information relates) for the purpose of direct marketing by means of any form of electronic communication, including automatic calling machines, facsimile machines, SMSs or e-mail is prohibited unless written consent to the processing is given by the data subject. You may only be approached once for your consent by this responsible party. After you have indicated your 11 wishes in Part B, you are kindly requested to submit this Form either by post, facsimile or e-mail to the address, facsimile number or e-mail address as stated above. 2. "Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including— (a) the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use; (b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or (c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. 3. “Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
I, __________________________________________(full names) hereby: Consent to goods and services to be marketed by means of unsolicited electronic communication.
FAX : E - MAIL : SMS : OTHERS – SPECIFY

Form 5 Part 1 - Submission of complaint or grievance.

A complaint may be directed to the Information Regulator (as contemplated in section 74(1) of POPIA) and the person wishing to submit the complaint must complete Part I of Form 5.

The Information Regulator email address is complaints.IR@justice.gov.za  

Mark the appropriate box with an "x".
Full names and surname of person interfering with personal information (if the person is a natural person)
(Please provide detailed reasons for the complaint)

Information Officers:

Zenobia Essop and Lindy Ndlovu have been registered with the Information Regulator by Keystone Project Recruitment as the Information Officer and Deputy Information Officer respectively.

kpr@kpr.co.za

Share to Social Media
Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter for access to our latest news and events. 

We respect your privacy.